PrideSource - Voter Guide for US House District 9

Voter's Guide for US House District 9

Last updated: Mon Nov 7 01:30:17 2016 Please return before election day, this page is updated daily.

Tell your friends on Facebook or Twitter to check out their voter's guide!

Download a PDF of the entire voters guide including all districts and analysis here.

Jump to: Proposals, US House, State House, Local Races, Local Judges

Statewide

BTL Strongly Endorses these Candidates on the statewide ballot:


President and Vice President
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine

BTL Endorses these candidates for statewide office in Michigan.

State Board of Education Regent of University of Michigan
Ahmed, Ish Dietch, Laurence B.
Austin, John Ilitch, Denise
Trustee of Michigan State University Governor of Wayne State University
Byrum, Dianne Anderson, Yvette McElroy
Woodard, Diann Gaffney, Mark
Justice of Supreme Court Justice of Supreme Court
Szymanski, Frank Thomas, Deborah

Proposals

REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY OF SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN
A Proposal Authorizing the Regional Transit Authority of Southeast Michigan (RTA) to Levy an Assessment. Should this assessment be approved?
Vote YES

US House

Info Progressive Right-wing
LGBT Rights Women's Rights Envir. Labor  
District Candidate Party BTL
Endor.
EQMI
PAC
LAHR
PAC
Rating
NOW
PAC
Plan'd
P'hood
Sierra
Club
MLCV AFL
CIO
UAW SEIU   Tea
Party
ACU MI
RTL
US House District 9
9
Levin, Sander DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
McDermott, John V. GRN  
Orlando, Matthew LIB  
Morse, Christopher R. REP  

State House

Info Progressive Right-wing
LGBT Rights Women's Rights Envir. Labor  
District Candidate Party BTL
Endor.
EQMI
PAC
LAHR
PAC
Rating
NOW
PAC
Plan'd
P'hood
Sierra
Club
MLCV AFL
CIO
UAW SEIU   Tea
Party
ACU MI
RTL
State House District 18
18 Hertel, Kevin DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Polonaise, Renata REP  
State House District 22
22 Chirkun, John DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Bonnell, Jeff REP  
Townsend, Les UST  
State House District 24
24 Camphous-Peterson, Dana DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Marino, Steve REP   Yes
State House District 25
25 Yanez, Henry DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Naumovski, Steve REP  
State House District 26
26 Ellison, Jim DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
LeVasseur, Randy REP   Yes
State House District 27
27 Wittenberg, Robert DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Forrest, Kyle REP  
State House District 28
28 Green, Patrick DEM Yes Yes  
Davison, Antoine M. REP  
State House District 30
30 Notte, Michael R. DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Farrington, Diana REP   Yes
State House District 31
31 Sowerby, William J. DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Saliba, Mike LIB  
Valerio-Nowc, Lisa REP   Yes
State House District 35
35 Moss, Jeremy DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Brim, Robert REP  
State House District 40
40 Bedi, Nicole DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
McCready, Michael D. REP   Yes Yes
State House District 41
41 Peltonen, Cyndi DEM Yes Yes Yes Yes  
Howrylak, Martin REP Yes Yes   Yes

Local races

Please use the back button on your browser and enter your zip code for local races.